DirectorPM
17 tools for working program managers

The PM templates you'd build yourself, if you had the weekend

Seventeen Excel tools and cheat sheets covering the recurring program work: status reports, QBRs, risk registers, charters, pre-mortems, retros, OKRs, the first 90 days, and more. Built by a working Director of Program Management.

Get the Full Toolkit
Instant download. Use in Excel or Google Sheets.
Refined across enterprise programs in
Aerospace
Global Retail
Global Tech
À la carte$533
Bundle, all 17$99
Save $434 · 30-day refund
Free download

Try the Status Report Cheat Sheet, free

One-page reference. The exact format I use to brief leadership in under five minutes. See how the toolkit reads before you commit. There are also six free Excel templates and two browser tools, no card needed.

Get the cheat sheet
Most popular

All 17 tools, $99

Every Excel template and cheat sheet in the catalog. $533 à la carte, so you save $434. One purchase, instant download, no subscription.

30-day refund, no questions asked
★★★★★

“Cheat sheet first, then I bought the toolkit the same morning. It reads like it was written by someone who actually runs programs, not a content team.”

Kristin Stoddard, Business Program Manager, verified Gumroad buyer
The Complete Toolkit

What's in the toolkit

Every template ships as an Excel file plus a one-page cheat sheet. Buy individual tools, or get all seventeen as a bundle for $99 (saves $434).

Recently added

Dependency Tracker · Change Log Tool · First 90 Days Kit
All bundle buyers get future additions free.

Pricing tiers
$19 commodity $29 core $39 high-stakes $49 premium $99 bundle (all 17) › $129 Library (bundle + book) ›

Eight templates available individually

Excel files with cheat sheets. All eight are also included in the $99 bundle.

Most Popular$29

PM Status Report Generator

Executive-ready status reports in minutes. RAG status, milestone tracking, risk callouts, in a format leadership can read on a phone between meetings.

View Tool ›
Weekly Ops$29

RAID Log

Risks, Actions, Issues, Decisions. One sheet, one weekly cadence, named owners on every line. The single tab I keep open all week.

View Tool ›
Risk Management$29

Risk Register

Probability/impact scoring, mitigation owners, and review dates. Built so the register survives past kickoff and gets opened every week.

View Tool ›
Governance$29

QBR / Program Review Pack

A program review that opens with the decisions you need from the room, then uses history to support them. Cuts the average review by twenty minutes.

View Tool ›
High-Stakes$39

Program Charter

The one-page kickoff document that gets signed by leadership. Scope, stakeholders, success metrics, constraints, and the decisions you'll need to make later.

View Tool ›
Planning$29

Prioritization Matrix

Rank initiatives by impact and effort with a scoring rubric that holds up when someone asks why their project didn't make the cut.

View Tool ›
Planning$29

Roadmap Tracker

A quarter view you can update in a few minutes. RAG per workstream, dependency callouts, room for the slips and re-bases that real programs go through.

View Tool ›
Governance$19

Stakeholder Communication Plan

Power/interest grid plus a cadence schedule. The unglamorous work that catches surprises before they reach the steering committee.

View Tool ›
17 base tools in the bundle À la carte $533 Bundle $99 Save $434

Still deciding? Read the guides.

Free, no email required. The pairs of tools PMs most often confuse, and which one earns its place when.

Program charter vs project charter

Scope, authority, and the reason a program charter is not just a bigger project charter.

Read the guide ›

RAID log vs risk register

One is a weekly working document, the other a quarterly governance artifact. Most programs need both.

Read the guide ›

Pre-mortem vs post-mortem

Predicting the failure before it happens, and auditing it honestly after it does.

Read the guide ›

Status report vs QBR

Weekly and async against quarterly and in the room. Which decisions belong to which cadence.

Read the guide ›

Decision log vs change log

Why the decision was made, against what actually moved. Conflating them loses both.

Read the guide ›

OKR tracker vs roadmap

Outcomes against dates. What each one commits you to, and where they contradict each other.

Read the guide ›

RACI vs stakeholder comms plan

Who decides against who simply needs to hear about it. Two different failure modes.

Read the guide ›

Prioritization matrix vs RICE

One sorts a long list in a live room. The other defends a single call in a document.

Read the guide ›

OKR vs KPI

A KPI is the state of the business. An OKR is what you are trying to change about it.

Read the guide ›

RAID log vs issue log

One tracks what already broke. The other tracks what broke and what is coming.

Read the guide ›

One-pager vs status report

Cadence and completeness against a single ask. Swapping them is how sponsors stop reading.

Read the guide ›

All guides

Every guide and template walkthrough in one place. Free to read, no email gate.

Browse the blog ›
Premium · Includes the playbook

The Director's Library

The full toolkit plus The Director's Playbook. The reasoning behind the discipline, paired with the templates to run it.

01The Director's Playbook, 13 chapters, ~26,500 words
02All seventeen templates (the full toolkit)
03Bonus: index that maps every chapter to its matching template
★★★★★ The Director's Playbook: 5/5 on Gumroad. See the review.
Toolkit alone: $99
+$30

Add the playbook to the bundle. Total $129.

Get the Director's Library
30-day refund, no questions asked. Instant download.

The complete seventeen-tool bundle

Every tool, every cheat sheet. One purchase, instant download, no subscription.

01PM Status Report Generator$29
02QBR / Program Review Pack$29
03Risk Register Tool$29
04RAID Log$29
05Stakeholder Communication Plan$19
06Program Charter$39
07Prioritization Matrix$29
08Roadmap Tracker$29
09Pre-Mortem Tool$39
10Post-Mortem / Retrospective Tool$39
11First 90 Days Kit (premium)$49
12Executive One-Pager Generator$39
13RACI Matrix$19
14Decision Log$29
15OKR Tracker$29
16Dependency Tracker$29
17Change Log Tool$29
$533 if purchased separately
$99

Save $434. One-time purchase. No subscription.

Buy the Bundle
30-day refund, no questions asked. Instant download.
17 Excel templates, each with a one-page cheat sheet
Works in Excel and Google Sheets
Future tool additions included free
What buyers are saying

Cheat sheet first, then I bought the toolkit the same morning. I used the tools for my first weekly report and it helped me validate the right level of communication and information for Senior Leadership, and saved me generous time. It reads like it was written by someone who actually runs programs, not a content team.

Kristin Stoddard
Business Program Manager · Verified Gumroad buyer · ★★★★★

This was an amazing, easy to digest and put into action read. I highly recommend it to everybody.

Verified reader
Review of the free chapter of The Director's Playbook on Gumroad · ★★★★★
Who Built This
Thomas Schmidt, Director of Program Management
Aerospace
Global Retail
Global Tech

Thomas Schmidt

Director of Program Management

Twenty-plus years leading enterprise programs across aerospace, retail, and tech. PMP certified. Most of that time has been spent on programs that were off-track when I joined: building cadence, getting the right people in the right meetings, and shipping the thing.

These are the tools I built for myself over the years. The ones I wish someone had handed me when I was a senior PM trying to operate like a director.

Connect on LinkedIn ›

Common questions

All templates are Excel (.xlsx) files that also work in Google Sheets. The cheat sheets are PDFs you can print or keep open on a second monitor.

Seventeen tools. One bundle. No subscription.

The PM toolkit you'd build yourself, if you had the weekend.

Get the Bundle, $99